Today in History:

Gaines' Mill

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
Battle Name: Gaines’ Mill
Other Names: First Cold Harbor
State: Virginia
Location: Hanover County
Campaign: Peninsula Campaign (March-September 1862)
Dates: June 27, 1862
Principal Commanders: Brig. Gen. Fitz John Porter [US]; Gen. Robert E. Lee [CS]
Forces Engaged: 91,232 total (US 34,214; CS 57,018)
Estimated Casualties: 15,500 total (US 6,800; CS 8,700)
Description: This was the third of the Seven Days’ Battles. On June 27, 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee renewed his attacks against Porter’s V Corps, which had established a strong defensive line behind Boatswain’s Swamp north of the Chickahominy River. Porter’s reinforced V Corps held fast for the afternoon against disjointed Confederate attacks, inflicting heavy casualties. At dusk, the Confederates finally mounted a coordinated assault that broke Porter’s line and drove his soldiers back toward the river. The Federals retreated across the river during the night. Defeat at Gaines’ Mill convinced McClellan to abandon his advance on Richmond and begin the retreat to James River. Gaines’ Mill saved Richmond for the Confederacy in 1862.
Results: Confederate victory

Please login to post a comment. You may create an account using the form available to the right.

Related Articles

 

Major Battles of the Civil War

 

Banner