Today in History:

1st Corps

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 

MGen. Joseph Hooker (w)
BGen George G. Meade

Escort: 2nd New York Cavalry (4 companies), Capt John E. Naylor

FIRST DIVISION
BGen John P. Hatch (w, 9/14)
BGen Abner Doubleday
 

First Brigade
Col Walter Phelps, Jr.
22nd New York Infantry, LtCol John McKie, Jr.
24th New York Infantry, Capt John D. O'Brian (w)
30th New York Infantry, Col William M. Searing
90th New York Infantry, (14th Militia), Maj. William H. de Bevoise
2nd U.S. Sharpshooters, Col Henry A. V. Post (w)

Second Brigade
BGen Abner Doubleday
Col William P. Wainwright (w, 9/14)
LtCol J. William Hofmann
7th Indiana Infantry, Maj Ira G. Grover
76th New York Infantry, Col William P. Wainwright, Capt John W. Young
95th New York Infantry, Maj Edward Pye
56th Pennsylvania Infantry, LtCol S. William Hofmann, Capt. Frederick Williams

Third Brigade
BGen Marsena R. Patrick
21st New York Infantry, Col William F. Rogers
23rd New York Infantry, Col Henry C. Hoffman
35th New York Infantry, Col Newton B. Lord
89th New York Infantry (20th Militia), LtCol Theodore B. Gates

Fourth Brigade
BGen John Gibbon
19th Indiana Infantry, Col Solomon Meredith, LtCol Alois O. Bachman (k),
Capt William W. Dudley
2nd Wisconsin Infantry, Col Lucius Fairchild (w, 9/14), LtCol Thomas S. Allen (w),
Capt George B. Ely
6th Wisconsin Infantry, LtCol Edward S. Bragg (w), Maj Rufus R. Dawes
7th Wisconsin Infantry, Capt John B. Callis

Artillery
Capt J. Albert Monroe
1st New Hampshire, Lt Frederick M. Edgell D
1st Rhode Island,Capt J. Albert Monro
L, 1st New York, Capt John A. Reynolds
B, 4th U.S., Capt Joseph B. Campbell (w), Lt James Stewart
 


SECOND DIVISION
BGen James B. Ricketts

First Brigade
BGen Abram Duryea
97th New York, Maj Charles Northrup
104th New York, Maj Lewis C. Skinner
105th New York, Col Howard Carroll (mw)
107th Pennsylvania, Capt James MacThomson

Second Brigade
Col William A. Christian
Col Peter Lyle (w)
26th New York, LtCol Richard H. Richardson
94th New York, LtCol Calvin Littlefield
88th Pennsylvania, LtCol George W. Gile (w), Capt Henry B. Myers
90th Pennsylvania, Col Peter Lyle, LtCol. William A. Leech

Third Brigade
BGen George L. Hartsuff (w)
Col Richard Coulter
12th Massachusetts, Maj Elisha Burbank (mw), Capt Benjamin F. Cook
13th Massachusetts, Maj J. Parker Gould
83rd New York (9th Militia), LtCol William Atterbury
11th Pennsylvania, Col Richard Coulter, Capt David M. Cook

Artillery
F, 1st Pennsylvania, Capt Ezra W. Matthews
C, Pennsylvania, Capt James Thompson
 


THIRD DIVISION
(Pennsylvania Reserves)
BGen George G. Meade
BGen Truman Seymour

First Brigade
BGcn Truman Seymour
Col R. Biddle Roberts
1st Pennsylvania, Col R. Biddle Roberts, Capt William C. Talley
2nd Pennsylvania, Capt James N. Byrnes
5th Pennsylvania, Col Joseph W. Fisher
6th Pennsylvania, Col William Sinclair
13th Pennsylvania (1st Rifles), Col Hugh W. McNeil (k, 9/16), Capt. Dennis McGee

Second Brigade
Col Henry C. Bolinger (w, 9/14)
Col Albert L. Magilton
3rd Pennsylvania, LtCol John Clark
4th Pennsylvania, Maj John Nyce
7th Pennsylvania, Col Henry C. Bolinger (w, 9/14) Maj Chauncey A. Lyman
8th Pennsylvania, Maj Silas M. Bailey

Third Brigade
Col Thomas F. Gallagher (w)
LtCol Robert Anderson
9th Pennsylvania, LtCol Robert Anderson, Capt Samuel B. Dick
10th Pennsylvania, LtCol Adoniram J. Warner (w), Capt Jonathan P. Smith
11th Pennsylvania, LtCol Samuel M. Jackson
12th Pennsylvania, Capt Richard Gustin

Artillery
A, 1st Pennsylvania, Lt John G. Simpson
B, 1st Pennsylvania, Capt James H. Cooper
C, 5th U. S., Capt Dunbar B. Ransom
 

Lt = Lietutenant
Capt = Captain
Maj = Major
LtCol = Lieutenant Colonel
Col = Colonel
BGen = Brigadier General
MGen = Major General

(w) = wounded
(mw) = mortally wounded
(k) = killed
(c) = captured
Unless otherwise noted, casualities occured on September 17th.

Content Provided By:

Please login to post a comment. You may create an account using the form available to the right.

 

Major Battles of the Civil War

 

Banner