Today in History:

Sand Creek

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active
 
Battle Name: Sand Creek
Other Names: Chivington Massacre
State: Colorado
Location: Kiowa County
Campaign: Sand Creek Campaign (1864)
Dates: November 29-30, 1864
Principal Commanders: Col. John Chivington [US]; Black Kettle, Cheyenne [I]
Forces Engaged: Third Colorado Regiment (approx. 700 men) [US]; 500 Cheyennes and a few Arapahos [I]
Estimated Casualties: Total unknown (US unknown; I 200)
Description: Scattered Indian raids had caused much ill-will between the white settlers and the Native Americans. In the autumn, Territorial (Colorado) officers had offered a vague amnesty if Indians reported to army forts. Black Kettle with many Cheyennes and a few Arapahos, believing themselves to be protected, established a winter camp about 40 miles from Fort Lyon. On November 29, Col. John Chivington, who advocated Indian extermination, arrived near the camp, having marched there from Fort Lyon. In spite of the American flag and a white flag flying over the camp, the troops attacked, killing and mutilating about 200 of the Indians, two-thirds of whom were women and children.
Results: Union victory (massacre)

Please login to post a comment. You may create an account using the form available to the right.

Related Articles

 

Major Battles of the Civil War

 

Banner